Guidelines For Chinese Visa Application

I agree with the Terms and Conditions

We are pleased to offer you our services in preparing and submitting visa application to the Chinese Embassy. Our service includes checking your application form, making sure all relevant documentation is presented, we will book you in for fingerprinting at the Chinese Visa Application Center in London (Mon-Fri 10am-2pm), in Manchester (Mon-Fri 10am-11am) and our agent will meet you on a day at the Chinese Visa Center to help you submit your fingerprints. We will collect the passport when your Chinese visa is ready to return the passport back to you. Please use the above search bar to get the correct information on processing times, fees and required documents. The Chinese Embassy is a representative body of the government of China in the UK and final decision on granting the visa will be with them. If you need any additional information regarding traveling to China, please contact our office on 02074873544.

Popular Chinese Visas

Types of Visa for China

Chinese visa is an official document issued by the Chinese Embassy to an individual intending to travel to China for tourist, business, work, family or other purposes. There are the following categories of Chinese visas available: Business (M), Tourist/Cruise (L), Family/Private (Q), Work/Employment (Z), Crew (C), Study (X) and Journalism (J).

Chinese Business visa (M)

Business visa is Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities. These include making sales or establishing contacts on behalf of a company, business negotiations, attending business meetings, expeditions and conferences.

Chinese Tourist/Cruise visa (L)

Tourist/Cruise visa is issued to those who intend to go to China as tourists, for reasons of recreation, sightseeing and casual visit to meet friends.

Chinese Family/Privet Visa (Q)

Family/Privet visa is issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. "Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

Chinese Study Visa (X)

Study visa is issued to those who intend to study in China and are intending to attend universities, colleges, language school or other educational entities.

Chinese Work/Employment visa (Z)

Work/Employment visa is Issued to those who intend to work in China on a full-time basis.

Journalist visa (J)

Journalist visa is Issued to foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news coverage and are intending to conduct media related activities.

Crew visa (C)

Crew visa is issued to foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the crew members of the above-mentioned ships.

Chinese Tourist Visa Requirements for United Kingdom Citizen

Please see below an example of documents required for submission to the Embassy for UK citizens.

Passport

The passport must:

  • Be valid for at least 180 days beyond exit date.
  • Have at least two blank visa pages.
  • Be valid until the final date of departure from China.

Chinese Visa Application Form 

The application form must be:

  • Printed out
  • Fully completed with answers to all questions.
  • Printed on a separate paper.
  • Stated applicant's full job title in 1.15 whose occupation includes media related activities.
  • Supplied a full and detailed job title in 1.15 if applicant is self-employed.
  • Completed with the name of their employer in full in 1.17
  • Must be completed as "not applicable” if questions do not apply to the applicant.
  • Completed handwritten form with block capitals and black ink only.
  • With no handwritten changes or correction fluid.
  • With applicant’s signature in the original.
  • Printed each page on separate sheets of A4 paper.
  • With applicant's signature on passport identical signature on visa.

Photograph

The photograph must:

  • Be taken within the last three months.
  • Be taken against white background.
  • Be coloured.
  • Be 33 mm x 48 mm in size.
  • Be different from the photo in the current passport.

Important note:

Hair must not be visible in front of your eyes or shoulders.
No earrings or necklace can be visible.
Please do not use stapler when attaching the photograph to the application.

Proof of Previous Visa(s)

The applicants must:

  • Supply a clear copy of their most recently issued visa.
  • Supply a clear copy of the information page(s) of the passport in which the old visa was issued.
  • Supply the original cancelled passport if it contains a valid visa.
  • Supply a clear copy of their marriage/deed poll certificate if the old passport was issued in a different name to the new one.
Please note: The applicants who are no longer in possession of the passport containing previous visas must submit a personal statement.

Applicant's personal statement must:

  • Be addressed to the Embassy.
  • Explain why the passport is no longer in their possession.
  • Include the exact wording as follows "I declare that the information provided above is genuine and I will fully bear the legal consequences of its content. I understand that any false, misleading or incomplete statement may result in the refusal of a visa for or denial of entry into China"
  • Include the date, signature and printed name of the applicant at the bottom of the personal statement.
A copy is acceptable.

Proof of travel arrangements

The proof of travel arrangements must be provided as:

  • A copy of the hotel confirmation showing address and phone number along with each applicant's name and check in and out dates.  This confirmation must cover the whole duration of stay in China.
  • A copy of the flight confirmation showing each applicant's name and the onward/return travel.
  • A copy of the travel itinerary showing the applicant's travel from the UK to China including all stops to all countries. This must be provided by the tour operator/travel company. A personal statement is only accepted when traveling from Hong Kong to China by land to a city that is easily reached by land.

Chinese visa history form

This form must

 

Declaration form

This form must:

Photocopy of the passport's data page

The Applicant's photocopy of the passport's data page must:

  • Be the main page with the personal information.
  • Be included the separate photocopy of the photo page, if the photo is not on a page.

Important notes:

  • If you are applying with non-UK or no EU member state passport, you must have long term or indefinite UK visa stamp in your passport.
  • Visas cannot be applied for more than three months in advance of the entry date. While every effort is made to provide accurate information, visa and passport requirements are constantly changing and there may be a delay before we are advised of such changes. We are therefore unable to guarantee complete accuracy at all times.
  • Processing times and charges given are solely for guidance purposes and cannot be guaranteed. All Embassies reserve the right to refer an application, ask for further documentation and/or request a personal interview, therefore we strongly recommend you do not purchase non-refundable tickets before getting your visa.

Travel to Tibet

  • Travellers entering Tibet must complete section 3.7 of the visa application form with the following statement, "I understand that a Chinese visa does not cover Tibet Autonomous Region and I will apply for the entry permit to Tibet before travelling to Tibet Autonomous Region"

Applicants of Chinese Origin

Documents required if born in Mainland China:
  • First time applicants must provide their original valid Chinese passport with the name, date of birth and place of birth matching on both passports
  • Second time applicants must provide the original passport containing their previous Chinese visa.
  • Documents required if born in Hong Kong or Macau:
  • First time applicants must provide their original Certificate of "Change of Nationality" or "Renunciation of Chinese nationality"
  • Second time applicants must provide the original passport containing their previous Chinese visa.
  • Documents required if born in Taiwan:
  • First time applicants must provide their original valid Taiwanese passport with the name, date of birth and place of birth matching on both passports
  • Second time applicants must provide the original passport containing their previous Chinese visa.

UK citizens with dual nationality

  • should be aware that the Chinese consulate will only accept a visa application from a UK dual national on the UK passport.
  • Frequent travellers with dual nationality cannot, therefore, use their non-UK passport as an additional passport for travel to China.
Chinese Business Visa Requirements for United Kingdom Citizen
Passport

The passport must:

  • Be valid for at least 180 days beyond exit date.
  • Have at least two blank visa pages.
  • Be valid until the final date of departure from China.
Chinese Visa Application Form

The application form must be:

  • Printed out
  • Fully completed with answers to all questions.
  • Printed on a separate paper.
  • Stated applicant's full job title in 1.15 whose occupation includes media related activities.
  • Supplied a full and detailed job title in 1.15 if applicant is self-employed.
  • Completed with the name of their employer in full in 1.17
  • Must be completed as "not applicable” if questions do not apply to the applicant.
  • Completed handwritten form with block capitals and black ink only.
  • With no handwritten changes or correction fluid.
  • With applicant’s signature in the original.
  • Printed each page on separate sheets of A4 paper.
  • With applicant's signature on passport identical signature on visa.
Photograph

The photograph must:

  • Be taken within the last three months.
  • Be taken against white background.
  • Be coloured.
  • Be 33 mm x 48 mm in size.
  • Be different from the photo in the current passport.
Important note:

Hair must not be visible in front of your eyes or shoulders. No earrings or necklace can be visible. Please do not use stapler when attaching the photograph to the application.

Proof of Previous Visa(s)

The applicants must:

  • Supply a clear copy of their most recently issued visa.
  • Supply a clear copy of the information page(s) of the passport in which the old visa was issued.
  • Supply the original cancelled passport if it contains a valid visa.
  • Supply a clear copy of their marriage/deed poll certificate if the old passport was issued in a different name to the new one.

Please note: The applicants who are no longer in possession of the passport containing previous visas must submit a personal statement.

Applicant's personal statement must:

  • Be addressed to the Embassy.
  • Explain why the passport is no longer in their possession.
  • Include the exact wording as follows "I declare that the information provided above is genuine and I will fully bear the legal consequences of its content. I understand that any false, misleading or incomplete statement may result in the refusal of a visa for or denial of entry into China"
  • Include the date, signature and printed name of the applicant at the bottom of the personal statement.

A copy is acceptable.

Invitation letter from China

An invitation letter must:

  • Be addressed to: To Chinese Embassy, 49 Portland Place, London W1B 1JL
  • Be printed on A4 company letterhead paper.
  • Include the full name and address of the inviting company.
  • Include the fax and phone number of the inviting company.
  • State the applicants full name, passport number, date of birth and gender exactly as it appears on their passport.
  • State the applicant's position in company
  • State the applicants source of financial support whilst in China.
  • State the date of issue which must include the year.
  • Include the date(s) of entry and exit.
  • Include the length of stay and number of entries required.
  • Specify the place and purpose of the visit.
  • Bear the official general company stamp, departmental stamps will not be accepted.
  • State the inviters name as per passport in Chinese characters.
  • Be signed in Chinese characters.
  • Be issued within the last three months.
  • Not be an email.

Please see the template

Please note:  Invitation  from the Chinese Foreign Ministry or a Duly Authorised Unit is also acceptable.

Letter from UK employer

The applicant's letter of employer must:

  • Be addressed to: To Chinese Embassy, 49 Portland Place, London W1B 1JL
  • Be on company letterhead paper.
  • Include the name of the applicant.
  • Include date of birth of applicant.
  • Include the applicant's position
  • Specify the purpose of journey.
  • Include the name of the organisation(s) to be visited.
  • Match the invitation with regards to the requested number of entries and the length of visa required.
  • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant.
  • Be signed by the applicant's supervisor or the company's HR department.

Please note: One photocopy of this letter must be provided.

Chinese visa history form

This form must

Declaration form

This form must:

Photocopy of the passport's data page

The Applicant's photocopy of the passport's data page must:

  • Be the main page with the personal information.
  • Be included the separate photocopy of the photo page, if the photo is not on a page.
Important notes
  • UK passport holders born outside the UK could be asked to apply in person.
  • The Applicants whose occupation includes media related professions must include letter of introduction from the applicant's UK employer. A colour copy is acceptable. This letter must specify the nature of the business of the company, specify the applicant's job title, Include the nature of the visit, include a declaration from their employer stating they will not carry out any media related activities whilst in China (including filming, reporting and journalism), a one month single entry visa will be issued.
  • Applicants holding dual nationality must state this clearly on the visa form. Apply on their UK/EU passport where UK/EU passport held.  Apply on the passport holding UK residency where a non-UK/EU passport held.
  • The applicants are only permitted to hold one valid Chinese visa at any one time.
  • The applicants holding avalid visa must provide the current or second passport for visa cancellation upon submission    of a new visa application. Provide a personal statement requesting the cancellation of the current valid visa. A copy is accepted.
  • First time China Visa applicantsborn in China (including Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan) or those who have previously held Chinese nationality need to supply their former Chinese Passport and/or Identity Card plus their original Hong Kong/Macau ID or original Taiwan mainland Travel Permit. Applicants applying for a China Visa for the second or subsequent time must supply their current or former passport with Chinese Visa.
  • Applicants who have never held a Hong Kong ID card must supply a cover letter stating this and explaining the reason why. A copy is acceptable.
  • The applicants of Turkish originare requested to submit an original invitation from the company in China.
  • The applicants of Sri Lankan origin must provide their ethnic group and religion which should be handwritten at the bottom of the first page of the visa form.
  • Copies of all documents including the application form should be emailed to us the day before to be checked, and an appointment made with one of our consultants for the morning.
  • Please note that any applications brought or sent into our office in the morning without notice having been given the day before will very likely not be ready in time for submission.
  • Where such applications are submitted, they are at a high risk of rejection by the visa centre as we will not have enough time to thoroughly check them.
  • The 48-hour service may not be available to some applicants born outside the UK. This is entirely at the discretion of the Chinese Visa Centre.
  • Processing times and consular fees given are solely for guidance purposes and cannot be guaranteed. All Embassies reserve the right to refer an application, ask for further documentation and/or request a personal interview, therefore we strongly recommend you do not purchase non-refundable tickets before getting your visa.

Four easy steps for Chinese visa application process

  • 1. Gather Documents

    Select your required visa type, complete Chinese visa Application Form & send it to us together with all required documents.

  • 2. Apply

    Our team of visa experts will go through your Chinese visa application package, before applying for your Chinese visa through the Chinese Consulate in London.

  • 3. Wait for Visa

    Chinese visa application approval process normally takes 3-4 working days. We shall contact you if the Chinese Consulate asks for any additional documentation.

  • 4. Receive Passport

    We will post your passport back to you with your Chinese visa immediately after it’s been approved. Your visa to China is ready! Bon Voyage!

More than 2,000 Chinese visas processed each year

One of the most experienced visa agency, offering constant phone, chat and email support from visa experts, so you can apply from the comfort of your home

Why Us

  • Accredited agency with Chinese Embassy
  • Easy to fill application form
  • Application handling by trained Chinese visa specialists
  • Conveniently located in central London
  • Flexible Payment Options
  • Credit and Debit Cards accepted
  • Entire website protected with Industry-Leading security
  • Fast and reliable service
  • Chinese visa applications handled for UK residents

Testimonials